CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D82730

Ms. Terry Grelle
Worldlink International, Inc.
P.O. Box 895
Voorhees, New Jersey 08043

RE: The tariff classification of candle making kit from China.

Dear Ms. Grelle:

In your letter dated September 18, 1998, on behalf of your client Sunsation Sunglasses DBA Magic Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a candle making kit consisting of a 5 oz. bag of scented wax chips with a wick attached to the exterior of the bag. The kit includes instructions on how to make a candle and how to use the wax chips as potpourri.

The applicable subheading for the above described kit will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division