CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D82793
Mr. Ben Lax
Pick-Up-Pan, Inc.
P.O. Box 6510 Port Station Elizabeth
Elizabeth, NJ 07206-0510
RE: The tariff classification of wire chafing dish stands from
China
Dear Mr. Lax:
In your letter dated September 15, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a wire chafing dish stand. The stand is
the frame which will hold a water pan and food pan inserts. The
stand has a provision for holding cans of heating fuel.
The applicable subheading for the stand will be
7321.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers . . .
barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar non-electric domestic appliances, of iron or steel, parts, other,
other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James
Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division