CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D83192

Ms. Luisa Melendez
EKCO Housewares, Inc.
9234 West Belmont Ave
Franklin Park, IL 60131-2808

RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag and dustcloth from China.

Dear Ms. Melendez:

In your letter dated October 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a duffle bag and dustcloth.

You have submitted two samples, identified as items 1 and 2. They are as follows:

Item 1, "Blue Jean Laundry Bag", is primarily a duffle bag manufactured of 100 percent cotton denim with a belt drawstring closure. It measures approximately 35 inches by 23 inches with two side pockets.

Item 2 is a dustcloth manufactured of 100 percent polyester microfiber. The cloth measures approximately 12 inches square and all four edges are hemmed. This article will used for polishing, dusting, etc.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 1, the duffle bag of 100 percent denim, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 2, the dustcloth of polyester, will be 6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Other... Other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The duffle bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products

of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division