CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D83237
Mr. Thayne Robins
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
501 North Broadway
St. Louis, MO 63102
RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket from China.
Dear Mr. Robins:
In your letter dated September 28, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 97-51060 is a men's jacket
consisting of knit man-made fiber fabric coated with polyurthane
which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is
lined with a quilted fabric and features long sleeves, two slash
pockets, a left side zippered slash pocket, a full front zippered
opening and an attached hood.
The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The applicable subheading for the men' jacket, style 97-51060 will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of
knittedor crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having
an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with
rubber or plastics mmaterial which completely obscures the
underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men's or boys'." The rate
of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth
Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division