CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D83541

Ms. Jerrie Varrone Mirga
Economic Consulting Services, Inc.
2030 M Street, N.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of straps that are used solely as parts of luggage carts from France

Dear Ms. Varrone Mirga:

In your letter dated October 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the strap, the luggage cart to which the strap is attached, and product literature depicting the strap attached to the luggage cart.

The strap is composed of a flat elasticized textile material. In its imported condition, the strap has been measured and cut to length, and has been sewn together to form a continuous loop. The ends of the strap have been treated to prevent fraying.

The applicable subheading for the strap will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division