CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 D83576
[…] requirements would be. A footwear sample was not provided with
your request.
You ask whether it would be necessary for you to file form
5523 (invoice details of footwear). This form is no longer a
valid customs form, however, the information provided in the form
may be required for classification purposes by the Customs office
handling the importation. While the form is no longer required,
it remains a handy means of providing this information to the
Customs Service. A detailed description of the imported footwear
on the invoice will suffice in lieu of this form as per 19 C.F.R.
141.86.
Footwear must be marked with the country of origin as per 19
C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or
its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in
a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the
nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner
as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the
English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time
of importation into the Customs territory of the United States."
You state the shoes are produced in Australia from fabric
imported from China. Since the shoes undergo a substantial
transformation in Australia to produce the finished product, the
country of origin of the footwear will be Australia. Therefore,