CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83596
Ms. Rene Debrunner
Vantage International Forwarding, Ltd.
11222 La Cienega Boulevard
Inglewood, CA 90304
RE: The tariff classification of a "Smoke Detector & Flashlight"
from China
Dear Ms. Debrunner:
In your letter dated October 8, 1998, on behalf of Dial
Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the
"Smoke Detector & Flashlight" is a hand-held battery operated
device which functions as both a flashlight and as a smoke alarm.
Under normal circumstances, the flashlight can be activated by
use of a switch. In the event of a fire, the built-in alarm will
automatically sound and the light is automatically turned on.
The applicable subheading for the "Smoke Detector &
Flashlight" will be 8531.10.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for burglar or fire
alarms and similar apparatus: Smoke detectors. The rate of duty
will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division