CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83973
Ms. Anna Eng
Tex Group of Companies, Inc.
42 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper and dress from
Indonesia
Dear Ms. Eng:
In your letter dated October 22, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling.
Style 9936 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent
cotton twill woven fabric. The jumper features a round neckline,
2 1/8 inch wide shoulder straps that button onto front panel, a
back zipper closure and two patch pockets below the waist.
Style 9790 is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent
cotton denim woven fabric. The dress features a round neckline, a
V-neckline in back with a zipper closure and self fabric tie at the
neck.
The applicable subheading for style 9936 will be 6211.42.0060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments:
other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty
rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 9790 will be 6204.42.3030,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets,
blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace
overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of
cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or
the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad
valorem.
Style 9936 falls within textile category designation 359 and
style 9790 falls within textile category designation 336. Based
upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia
are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at
(212) 466 - 5866.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Divisionb