CLA-2-42:G32 D84030

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a Business Card Holder from China

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client GFSI, Inc., 9700 Commerce, Lenexa, KS 66219.

The prospective sample submitted for our review is Style No. S957, Leather Business Card Holder. The sample measures approximately 4 inches x 6 inches when open, and have on each side a slip pocket compartment. When closed, the holder measures approximately 3 inches x 4 inches with a slip pocket compartment on the front.

Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the Business Card Holder will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA