CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D84145
Ms. Aurelia Notidis
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186
RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India.
Dear Ms. Notidis:
In your letter dated October 23, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
The instant sample, identified as style Chadwick, is a
100 percent cotton hand loomed rug. The rug measures 22 x 34
inches. The rug is woven with chenille yarns in the weft. The
check pattern on the rug is created by varying the length of the
floats to reveal or hide the chenille yarns.
The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not
tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem",
"Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of
pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of
cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will
be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading
5702.49.1020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification,
and are not subject to quota.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division