CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D84451
Mr. Michael R. Spano
Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc
190 McKee Street
Floral Park, NY 11001
RE: The tariff classification of embroidered and beaded motifs
from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Spano:
In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dyeables, Inc.
You submitted five samples of embroidered and beaded motifs.
They were identified as styles 324, 326, 327, 335 and 346. They
are all created on a textile fabric of man made fibers. You
state that these motifs are intended to be used on handbags and
shoes.
The applicable subheading for the motifs will be
5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for embroidery of man-made fibers: badges,
emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille
Ferraro at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division