CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 D84806
TARIFF NO: 3914.00.6000
Mr. Arnaud Schmutz
BioSepra Corporation
111 Locke Drive
Marlborough, MA 01752
RE: The classification of Q Ceramic HyperD; S Ceramic HyperD;
DEAE Ceramic HyperD; and CM Ceramic HyperD ion exchange
resins in bulk from France.
Dear Mr. Schmutz:
In your letter dated August 19, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on ten (10) specific filtration gels used
in ion exchange chromatography for the separation of biological
molecules.
Ceramic HyperD ion exchangers media are described as solid
supports for chromatography applied to protein fractionation and
to separation of any other product of biological origin. Ceramic
HyperD media are composite materials in bead form consisting of a
copolymeric crosslinked network distributed inside the pores of
mineral ceramic particles. The mineral ceramic material consists
of a mixture of sintered silicates of zirconium and calcium and
acts as a solid skeleton. The polymer provides the ion exchange
mechanism for macromolecule or particle adsorption. The mineral
suface is totally covered by a layer of organic polymer to
prevent any non-specific adsorption. The Ceramic HyperD ion
exchangers are supplied as aqueous suspensions in the presence of
stabilizers and preservatives. They are available in small
particle sizes (10Tm and 20Tm) suited for separation efficiency
in laboratory applications and larger particle sizes (50Tm) for
full scale production use in industrial applications.
Q Ceramic HyperD 10Tm; Q Ceramic HyperD 20Tm; and Q Ceramic
HyperD F(50Tm) are synthesized by the copolymerization of the
cationic monomer methacrylamidopropyltrimethyl ammonium chloride
in association with a crosslinker N,N1-methylene-bis-methacrylamide or N,N1-methylene-bis-acrylamide.
S Ceramic HyperD 10Tm; S Ceramic HyperD 20Tm; and S Ceramic
HyperD F(50Tm) are synthesized by the copolymerization of the
anionic monomer acrylamidomethyl propane sulfonic acid in
association with a crosslinker N,N1-methylene-bis-methacrylamide
or N,N1-methylene-bis-acrylamide.
DEAE Ceramic HyperD 20Tm; and DEAE Ceramic HyperD F(50Tm)
are synthesized by the copolymerization of diethylaminoethyl-acrylamide (or methacrylamide) in the presence of dimethyl-acrylamide and crosslinked with N,N1-methylene-bis-methacrylamide
or N,N1-methylene-bis-acrylamide.
CM Ceramic HyperD F(50Tm); and CMabs Ceramic HyperD F(50Tm)
are synthesized by the copolymerization of acrylic acid
crosslinked with N,N1-methylene-bis-methacrylamide.
The applicable subheading for all ten (10) products will be
3914.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS), which provides for ion-exchangers based on polymers of
headings 3901 to 3913, in primary forms: other. The rate of duty
is 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding
the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division