CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D84926

Mr. Raymond J. Noe
Mage Inc.
794 Kennelwood Drive
Highland Heights, OH 44143

RE: The tariff classification of a glass component from England

Dear Mr. Noe:

In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a hollow clear glass ball-shaped component measuring approximately two and one half inches in diameter with an extending open neck. You indicated in your letter that the item will be imported without hooks or means of attachment. The unit value of each glass component will vary from 1.4 cents to 7.8 cents depending on the size of the ball.

According to the information which you provided, the glass component will be used in the manufacture of ornaments. After importation into the United States, the item will be silvered on the inside, and then, painted and decorated on the outside by ornament manufacturers. You further indicated that half of the neck is cut off so that a cap and hook can be attached to the ornament for placement by the end user.

The applicable subheading for the glass component will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division