CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D85007
Mr. Jerry Packer
Ta Ta Industrial Co., Ltd.
50 King Street
Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776
RE: The tariff classification of automobile car mats from China.
Dear Mr. Packer:
In your letter dated November 25, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
Model T18006, is an automobile car mat set which includes two
front mats and two rear mats. The mats are stated to be composed
of a 100 percent polyester needleloom felt and rubber. The back
portion of the mats feature a non-skid surface. The front mats
measure approximately 15-3/4 x 17 inches and the rear mats 18 x 26-1/2 inches. The textile material serves as the exposed surface of
the mats when in use.
The applicable subheading for the mats will be 5704.90.0090,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt,
not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The
duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999
will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
The mats fall within textile category designation 665. Based
upon international textile trade agreements products of China are
subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division