CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 D85182

Mr. Charles Laber
Sack & Menendez, Inc.
1604 Fourth Avenue - 33605
P.O. Box 986
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of "Odorless"deodorizer concentrate from France

Dear Mr. Laber:

In your letter dated November 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Origin Company. A sample and literature of the "Odorless"deodorizer concentrate was submitted with your inquiry. The product will be imported in a 20 ml drop bottle and a spray pump bottle. The deodorizer is composed of ethanol and essential oils. "Odorless" is used to remove odors and refresh the air in the home and car.

The applicable subheading for the "Odorless" deodorizer concentrate will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used in religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division