CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D85541
Mr. Ken Lacy
KEL International Customhouse Brokers
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE: The tariff classification of a man's shorts from Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Lacy:
In your letter dated, December 4, 1998, on behalf of Paceman
A.G. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested,
the sample will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample, style 15084 is stated by you to be a
55% linen and 45% cotton woven pair of men's shorts. The garment
features two slash pockets, two buttoned pockets in the rear, a
waistband with a button closure, a zippered fly front, belt loops,
pleats and a cuffed bottom.
The applicable subheading for style 15084 will be
6203.49.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches
and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls,
breeches and shorts: other, shorts. The duty rate will be 2.9
percent ad valorem.
Style 15084 falls within textile category designation 847.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division