CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D85625
Mr. Ken Rosen
Rain Shield, Inc.
1149 Devonshire Curve
Bloomington, MN 55431
RE: The tariff classification of a unisex rain jacket from Korea
and Mexico.
Dear Mr. Rosen:
In your letter dated December 2, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a unisex rain jacket that is made of
a waterproof plastic polypropylene membrane that has been thermally
laminated to a nonwoven olefin fabric. The hip length rain jacket
has a hood with a drawstring, a zipper front closure and
elasticized cuffs.
The applicable subheading for the unisex rain jacket will be
6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading
5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603:
Other: Other: Other...Other." The general duty rate will be 16.6%
ad valorem in 1998 and 16.5% ad valorem in 1999.
The unisex rain jacket falls within textile category
designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements
products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a
visa, products of Mexico are not subject to quota or the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at
212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division