CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 D85835

Mr. Jonny Basger
Quest Personal Care Products
Quest House, Empress Street
Old Trafford, Manchester M16 9EN U.K.

RE: The tariff classification of cotton cosmetic pads, from Poland.

Dear Mr. Basger:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, and Fax which was received earlier, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted numerous representative samples which were placed in cylindrical plastic packages containing about 80 pads each. These pads, you write, are manufactured from bales of cotton fibers which have been sourced from various other countries. Because of the various manufacturing processes, such as opening and blending of the bales as well as carding, webbing and slitting in Poland, the pads are considered to be a product of Poland. Specifically, these pads, which are round in configuration, are composed of cotton wadding and measure about 2" across and about 1/4" thick.

The applicable subheading for the pads will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... articles of cotton wadding. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

There are no textile restraints for this merchandise, being a product of Poland.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division