CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E89096

Mr. Brett Ian Harris
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit unitard from China

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated October 21, 1999, on behalf of your client, Tahiti Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style PD3707W, is a girl’s unitard constructed from 54% cotton, 41% polyester, 5% spandex finely knit fabric. The one-piece unitard extends to the upper thigh and features narrow shoulder straps, a U-shaped neckline in front and back, and hemmed leg openings. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size L(10/12).

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the unitard will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: bodysuits and bodyshirts. The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem.

The unitard falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport