CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E89369

Mr. Wayne Jenkins
World Wide Concessions Inc.
Miller Building, Suite 100
441 North 5th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a desk calendar base with pen stand from China.

Dear Mr. Jenkins:

In your letter dated November 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is a desk calendar base with a felt covering on the bottom and a metal penholder attached to the upper surface. You indicate that the article is made of marble. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has determined that the stone portion of the sample is non-agglomerated serpentine, a semiprecious stone.

The applicable subheading for the desk calendar base with pen stand will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of… semiprecious stones: other: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2000.

Your request for classification of the pen, calendar posts and brass plate was addressed under ruling E89595.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division