CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E89493

Mr. Norman Stone
Halstead International
289 Greenwich Avenue
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone slab from Korea

Dear Mr. Stone:

In your letter dated November 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, which is identified as “Topstone Granyte”, is a square piece of cut stone that is grey in texture and surface polished. It measures approximately 10 cm square and 1.2 cm thick. You stated that this product will be imported in a slab size (1200 mm x 3000 mm).

You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of natural stone agglomerated with plastic resin. An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone slab will be 6810.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: tiles, flagstones, bricks and similar articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division