CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E89857

Mr. Eric Aronowitz
Marubeni America Corporation
450 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017-3904

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc stearate (CAS # 557-05-1) from Japan

Dear Mr. Aronowitz:

In your letter dated November 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Zinc stearate, a chemical intermediate, is an acyclic monocarboxylic acid salt. Based on your literature, it will be used as a lubricant for powder metallurgy.

The applicable subheading for Zinc stearate, also known as Octadecanoic acid, zinc salt, will be 2915.70.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2000 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division