CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80227
Ms. Blythe Severson
Honeywell Home and Building Control
1985 Douglas Drive N
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992
RE: The tariff classification of linear valves from Mexico and Taiwan
Dear Ms. Severson:
In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated.
The items in question are identified as the V5852 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted.
A typical valve in the V5852 series, such as the V5852A, V5853A, V5862A or V5863A, is a linear valve for the controlling the flow of water in temperature control systems. The valves are entered with an adjustment cap for protection of the valve stem and to permit manual operation during installation. However, once installed, the valves are designed for use with separately available actuators, which provide automatic control over the opening and closing of the valve stem.
The applicable subheading for the V5852 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division