CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F80690

Mr. Julio Lio
Fuoriserie Imports
61 Pearl Street, Ste. 503
Brooklyn, NY 11201

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Lio:

In your letter dated December 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of oblong-shaped decorative tiles, constructed with a ceramic frame that is filled and coated with glass, that measure approximately 4 ¼ by 2 3/8 inches and 4 3/8 by 3 ½ inches. They feature raised number and letter representations of ceramic and possess small top and bottom apertures for mounting onto the side of a house, door and the like. It has been determined that the essential character of these composite articles is imparted by their ceramic portion.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other, of ceramic tile. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division