CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F81108

Ms. Cathryn M. Bowman
Electro-Mech Components
1826 Floradale Avenue
South El Monte, CA 91733-3689

RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit board assemblies from Mexico

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated December 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The printed circuit board assemblies are used in long roll cameras which are medium format cameras using 100 foot rolls of photographic film. There are nine printed circuit board assemblies for which you require a classification ruling.

Part 315-028 is described as a PCB assembly, LCD barcode. Part 315-028 is the barcode LCD and is soldered to the PCB assembly part no. 315-532.

Part 315-512 is described as a PCB assembly, power/connector. Part 315-512 receives 24 VDC from a separate power supply, and changes 24 VDC to 5 VDC, 6 VDC and –6 VDC.

Part 315-572 is described as a PCB assembly, switch panel. Part 315-572 is the operator switch panel that contains six switches to control camera functions.

Part 315-522 is described as a PCB assembly, film drive. This part controls the film drive, a fog LED, the film knife sensor and other sensors for film movement.

Part 315-532 is described as a PCB assembly, barcode LCD. This part receives 24 VDC from a separate power supply and changes 24 VDC to 5 VDC, 6 VDC and –6 VDC. It creates sensors for zoom, focus, and sync, and drives the LCD bar code display. It also operates serial communication and LED status lights.

Part 315-542 is described as a PCB assembly, backlight. This part backlights the barcode LCD and is mechanically attached to part 315-532.

Part 315-552 is described as a PCB assembly, zoom/vignette. This part drives the vignette motor, vignette sensor, registration LED, shutter video attenuation solenoid and the zoom/focus motors.

Part 315-562 is described as the PCB assembly, CPU Board. This part controls all aspects of the camera. Commands are sent to the other boards by a parallel bus.

Part 315-582 is described as a PCB assembly, SCSI (Small Computer Systems Interface). It is used to convert 50 pin SCSI to 25 pin SCSI.

The applicable subheading for part 315-028 will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD’s). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for part 315-512 will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof; other; other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part 315-572 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for part numbers 315-522, 315-532, 315-542, 315-552, 315-562 and 315-582 will be 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division