CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F81336

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415)
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative wallhanging from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated September 17, 1999, received by this office on December 22, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Don Wasserman Int’l.

The submitted item, style no. KLY40110 – Hanging Angel, is a decorative wallhanging. The angel’s head and body are formed from folded and rolled newspaper. The head, body and arms are covered with a textile fabric. The wings are shaped by a wire and are covered with a textile fabric. You state that the woven textile fabric is made from 100 percent man-made fiber. Attached to the back portion of the head is a cord used to hang the angel from a wall.

The applicable subheading for style no. KLY40110 if made from synthetic fibers will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style no. KLY40110 if made from artificial fiber will be 6304.99.6020, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other… of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division