CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81454

Ms. Debbi Jones
Customs Administrator
Subaru of America, Inc.
Subaru Plaza
P.O. Box 6000
Cherry Hill, New Jersey 08034-6000

RE: The tariff classification of Door Pocket Mats from Japan

Dear Ms Jones:

In your letter dated December 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Part Number 94074PA010, which you state is a representative sample of all Door Pocket Mats (Part Numbers 94074PA010, 94074PA010MD, 94074PA000, 94074PA000MD) for the Subaru SVX automobile. The difference in Part Numbers only designates color and left or right. You also submitted a copy of the illustration of the part from your parts catalog showing the exact location of the part. The part is made of MMF felt, cut to a specific size, with a self-adhesive strip on the bottom, that fits in the bottom of the molded pocket that mounts to the driver side or passenger side door. The purpose of the part is to reduce any rattling noise caused from items carried in the pocket, such as coins, pens, etc.

The applicable subheading for the Door Pocket Mats will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division