CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F81534

Mr. Thomas M. Stanton
Edward M. Jones & Company
P.O. Box 55038
Portland, OR 97238-5038

RE: The tariff classification of a travertine fountain, column, console table, coffee table and wall sconce from Italy.

Dear Mr. Stanton:

In your letter dated December 27, 1999, on behalf of Ranita Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of the following:

1. a fountain, designed for both indoor and outdoor use 2. a column, which is floor standing 3. a console table with a glass top, designed to stand against a wall 4. a coffee table with a glass top, and 5. a wall sconce which is for decoration only and contains no lighting elements.

In your letter you indicate that the above items are made of 100% travertine.

The applicable subheading for the fountain and the wall sconce will be 6802.91.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof...: other: travertine: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the column, console table and coffee table will be 9403.80.6040, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division