CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81979
Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700
RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Greener:
In your letter dated January 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 017-0996 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The pullover dress features a shaped neckline in front and a square neckline in back, ½ inch wide shoulder straps and two pockets below the waist. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0997 and 017-0998. The dress will be sold through a catalog under style numbers 011-0996(regular), 011-0997(petite) and 011-0998(tall).
Style 017-0272 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The dress features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, adjustable side tabs and two front pockets. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0273 and 017-0274.
The applicable subheading for style 017-0996 will be 6204.42.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers. Dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: corduroy: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 017-0272 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.
Style 017-0996 falls within textile category designation 336 and style 017-0272 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division