CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82018
Mr. D.G. McKenny
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 1439
Derby Line, VT 05830
RE: The tariff classification of signaling devices from Canada
Dear Mr. McKenny:
In your letter dated January 5, 2000, on behalf of Signalisation Ver-Mac, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are three specific models in question. The VM-96S is a mobile signaling unit designed to divert traffic on a highway. It consists of a two-wheeled trailer with a 4’ x 8’ solar powered LED panel that displays a flashing arrow. The VM-14H is described as an “arrowboard” and consists of a molded plastic casing in the shape of an arrow. It contains 14 halogen bulbs and is designed to be used as a roof-mounted safety signal. The Northern Lights Portable Changeable Message Sign is a trailer-mounted LED solar powered message sign that is capable of displaying 24 characters.
The applicable subheading for the VM-96S and VM-14H signaling units will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Northern Lights Portable Changeable Message Sign will be 8531.20.0040, HTS, which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD’s) or light emitting diodes (LED’s). The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division