CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F82121

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from China

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated January 11, 2000, on behalf of Kasper for A.S.L. Ltd., 77 Metro Way, Secaucus, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 78310, is a woman’s bolero jacket that does not reach the waist. The garment is constructed from 100% nylon, fabric with beading and embroidery. The jacket has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features long sleeves and a full-front opening with no means of closure. The sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment have scalloped edges.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division