CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F82237
Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan P.R. 00902-2695
RE: The tariff classification of herbal tea from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Flores:
In your letter dated January 18, 2000, on behalf of Francisco Farres, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was submitted with your letter. Kam Wo Tea is a mixture of dried Chinese herbs packed in boxes containing 6.8 grams, net weight, 10 small boxes to a larger box. The “tea” is combined with boiling water and allowed to stand for 15 minutes before drinking.
The applicable subheading for this herbal tea will be 2106.90.9987, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…herbal teas and herbal infusions comprising mixed herbs. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division