CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 F82238

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, N.J. 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and pair of trousers from Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, on behalf of Nautica International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number K07031, is a man's jacket and style number K07033 is a man's pair of trousers. Both garments are constructed of a knit 100% polyester fabric which has a visible laminated polyurethane sheet on the outer surface. The jacket is fully lined with a knit fabric. The jacket's shell and lining fabric are quilted to a nonwoven batting fill insulation.

The polyurethane coating on each garment does not completely obscure the underlying polyester fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with six snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has two zippered front pockets at the waist, an inner pocket secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener, long sleeves with self-fabric binding at the wrists, adjustable snap closures on the lower portion of each side seam and a straight cut bottom hem. The jacket also has self-fabric binding surrounding its outer edges, armholes and along the length of each sleeve. A textile label featuring the "Nautica" logo is sewn onto the left chest.

The trousers have a fly front opening which is secured by a zipper closure, a one button fastening on the front waist and a drawcord tightening through the waistband. The garment has two front side seam pockets and a right rear pocket below the waist. Each pocket has a flap closure. The rear pocket features a textile label with the "Nautica" logo. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is a drawcord tightening at the ankle.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: men's or boys'. The column one rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. As a product of the Northern Mariana Islands this merchandise may be eligible for duty free treatment under the conditions described in General Note 3(a)(iv)(A) of the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the pair of trousers will be 6113.00.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other trousers, breeches and shorts: other: men's or boys'. The column one rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. As a product of the Northern Mariana Islands this merchandise may be eligible for duty free treatment under the conditions described in General Note 3(a)(iv)(A) of the HTSUS.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands, are not subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division