CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82320
Ms. Blythe Severson
Honeywell Home and Building Control
1985 Douglas Drive N
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992
RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan
Dear Ms. Severson:
In your letter dated January 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated.
The items in question are identified as model VC6800, VC6900 and VC7900 valves. Technical literature was submitted.
The VC series of valves are described as high flow, on-off valves in 2- and 3-port body configurations for use in controlling cooling and/or heating water supply. The valves, which consist of a valve body and control cartridge, are designed for use with a range of electrical actuators for low or line voltage control.
The applicable subheading for the VC series valves with cartridges will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the VC series cartridges, if presented separately, will be 8481.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the VC series valves with cartridges, if presented with an electrical actuator, will be 8481.80.9025, HTSUS, which provides for other appliances with electrical actuators. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division