CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 F82629

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage
570 North Broad Street (Suite 13)
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a coin album from China.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated February 2, 2000, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “Coin Collector’s Map” was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a folder, 15” x 18” in the closed position, consisting of two rigid paperboard leaves bound along the left edge. The inside of the folder is printed with a map of the United States. Each state (or the area adjacent to it) incorporates a circular opening that will accommodate a quarter for storage and display. The purpose of the article is to facilitate collecting the special quarters being minted in the U.S. between 1999 and 2008 to honor each of the 50 states. Below the map is a chart indicating the year in which each state’s coin is scheduled to be issued.

The applicable subheading for the “Coin Collector’s Map” will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%.

We note that the sample is marked “Proudly Made in the United States of America.” Such marking would of course be improper on imported Chinese goods, which will be required to display actual country of origin information (e.g., “Made in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division