CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F82654
Mr. Norman Stone
Halstead International
289 Greenwich Avenue
Greenwich, CT 06830
RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated stone floor and wall tiles from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Stone:
In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
The submitted sample is a variegated gray stone that measures approximately twelve inches by twelve inches by one-half of an inch in thickness.
You indicated in your letter that this stone is composed of marble chips agglomerated with plastic resin. You further stated this product will be used for flooring.
The Customs laboratory has determined that this item is composed of natural stone agglomerated with a plastic material.
The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone floor and wall tiles will be 6810.19.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: tiles, flagstones, bricks and similar articles: other: floor and wall tiles: of stone agglomerated with binders other than cement. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division