CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 F83301
Mr. T. Chan
Samtex Customs Brokers, Inc.
9111 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite #202
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of hook and eye tape and elastic cord from China.
Dear Mr. Chan:
In your letter dated February 11, 2000, and received in this office on February 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples.
Two samples are identified as hook and eye tape. One sample is made of woven cotton fabric and the other is made of nylon woven fabric. The hooks and eyes are made of metal. The hook and eye tapes measure approximately 1 inch wide.
The third sample is an elastic cord that is composed of 90 percent rubber and 10 percent polyester yarn.
The applicable subheading for the elastic cord will be 5604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stated
(HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent.
The elastic cord falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
The applicable subheading for both styles of the hook and eye tape will be 8308.10.0000,(HTS), which provides for clasps,…eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for…other made up articles…of base metal: hooks, eyes and eyelets. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 2.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division