CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F83428
Ms. Kris Apke
Import Manager
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Cincinnati Branch
1840 Airport Exchange Blvd.
Suite 160
Erlanger, Kentucky 41018
RE: The tariff classification of a Steel Washer for an Automobile Clutch from Germany
Dear Ms. Apke:
In your letter dated March 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mubea, Inc.
You submitted a sample of a Steel Washer for an automobile clutch, identified as Part Number F50P7G159AB - "Belleville Washer." The part is approximately six inches in diameter and provides a cushion to absorb energy from an automotive clutch when the clutch is released and the transmission is slipping into gear.
The applicable subheading for the Steel Washer for an Automobile Clutch will be 8708.93.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Clutches and parts thereof: For other vehicles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division
Pre-transmitted 3/14/2000 12:08 PM