CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83663
Ms. Ginger Eichman
Trendtex
P.O. Box 1132
Mauldin, SC 29662
RE: The tariff classification of a potholder from China.
Dear Ms. Eichman:
In your letter dated February 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted item is a potholder comprised of two sections. The front section of the potholder is made from a wool needlepoint. The needlepoint portion depicts the face of a poodle. The back section is made from cotton corduroy fabric and it contains polyester filler. The potholder features a slit opening forming a pocket between the front and back sections. This pocket is lined with woven fabric. There is a textile loop sewn to one corner of the potholder. The needlepoint section imparts the essential character of this potholder.
The applicable subheading for the potholder will be 6304.99.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other… of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The potholder falls within textile category designation 469. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division