CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F83845
Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road
Suite #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754
RE: The tariff classification of herbal teas from Japan.
Dear Mr. Awana:
In your letter dated February 17, 2000, on behalf of Universal Natural Resources Corp., Monterey Park, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A list of ingredients for four types of “tea” were submitted with your letter. Hyakunen Cha, packed in black, red, blue or white boxes, are mixtures of a variety of herbs, dried fruits, vegetables and plant parts, used to prepare herbal teas.
The applicable subheading for the herbal teas will be 2106.90.9987, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…herbal teas and herbal infusions comprising mixed herbs. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division