CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F84105
Mr. H.K. Groen
Managing Director
Dacro B.V.
Sydneystraat 11
NL-3047 BP Rotterdam, Netherlands
RE: The tariff classification of a container liner bag from China.
Dear Mr. Groen:
In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product, described as a container liner bag, is used for transport of bulk merchandise in an ocean shipping container. The bag is sized for either a 20 foot or 40 foot container, and includes one or more spouts through which bulk merchandise such as beans, grain or resin pellets may be poured or blown in, and tipped or vacuumed out. A sample of the material from which the liner bag is made was submitted with your request. The material is made from strips of clear polyethylene measuring not over 5 mm in width, thus meeting the dimensional requirements of textile strips. The strips are woven to form a fabric that is covered on both sides with polyethylene plastics material that is visible to the naked eye other than by change in color. Such a construction is considered to be of plastics for tariff classification purposes.
The applicable subheading for the container liner bags will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags (including cones) of polymers of ethylene...other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. These products are not subject to any quota or visa requirements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division