CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:239 F84186

Mr. Cuthbert Frederick
Wego Chemical & Mineral Corp.
265 Great Neck Rd.
Great Neck, NY 11021

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Green 7 (CAS 1328-53-6) from China.

Dear Mr. Frederick:

In your letter dated March 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pigment Green 7 (Phthalocyanine Green - Crude). A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.17.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division