CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84284
Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and jumper from Korea
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
In your letter dated March 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a two piece sample, style 26210, of a woman’s dress and jumper. Both garments are constructed from 61% rayon, 36% polyester, 3% spandex, knit fabric. The dress and the jumper extend from the shoulders to the ankles. The dress features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a bottom back slit, and a hemmed bottom. The jumper features oversized armholes, a deep V-neckline, a full front opening with 9 button closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom.
The dress and jumper are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 26210, the dress, will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of artificial fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15.7% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 26210, the jumper, will be 6114.30.3014, which provides for women’s other garments, knitted: of manmade fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 15.4% ad valorem.
The dress falls within textile category designation 636. The jumper falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division