CLA-2-28:RR:NC:236:F84333 236

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Strontium Chloride Hexahydrate (CAS# 10025-70-4) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Strontium Chloride Hexahydrate will be 2827.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Other chlorides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, the contact National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division