CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F84450
Ms. Tara Semansky
New York Customs Brokers, Inc.
148-02 Guy R. Brewer Blvd.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's flocked coat from Korea
Dear Ms. Semansky:
In your letter dated March 14, 2000, on behalf of Mickey Bloomfield, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number 0845W is a woman's full-length coat. The coat has an integral hood and a full front opening that is secured by four right-over-left button closures. The coat features two front pockets located below the waist and has leather binding surrounding the edges. The coat is lined with a 100% acrylic pile fabric.
An examination and analysis of the coat performed by our Customs laboratory has determined that the garment's shell fabric is composed of three layers. The three layers consist of a base fabric constructed of a knit 100% polyester fabric which has had a layer of cellular plastic applied to one surface and then it is covered with a rayon flocking material which forms the exterior surface. The base knit fabric determines the classification.
The sample is being returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.
The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division