CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F84703

Mr. Paul Vroman
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
2555 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of electrical connector parts from Germany

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of IMS Connector Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and information, there are six items in question, described as follows:

Part #1979.99.0000.001.10 – Gold Housing Part #1979.99.0000.000.05 – Plastic Isolator (Red) Part #1979.99.0000.003.02 – Contact Pin Part #1979.99.0000.009.04 – Spring Part #1979.99.0000.009.07 – Silver Housing Part #1124.11.0000.000.03 – Plastic Isolator (Black)

Each of these items is a component part of an electrical connector.

The applicable subheading for the housings, plastic isolators and contact pin will be 8538.90.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the spring will be 7320.20.5020, HTS, which provides for helical springs: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division