CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F84820
Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Co., Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130
RE: The tariff classification of five stones from various countries
Dear Ms. Perez:
In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, A S I Stone Importers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
You indicated in your letter that the stones will be produced in Italy, Portugal, Spain and other countries.
The first sample, which is identified as “Fior de Pesco Marble”, is a polished piece of grey stone that measures approximately 1 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated limestone.
The second sample, which is identified as “Breccia Aurora Marble”, is a polished tan stone with brown, pink and green bands. It measures approximately 9.5 cm X 14.7 cm X 1.5 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated limestone.
The third sample, which is identified as “Monte Carlo Marble”, is a piece of brown and yellow stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 10 cm X 15.1 cm X 1.0 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated limestone.
The fourth sample, which is identified as “Perlato Sicilia Marble”, is a polished piece of light tan stone. It measures approximately 15 cm X 11 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated limestone.
The last sample, which is identified as “Alpenina Rosada Marble”, is a polished white and tan stone with red veins. It measures approximately 15.0 cm X 15.0 cm X 0.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated limestone.
The applicable subheading for the five non-agglomerated limestone samples will be 6802.92.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division