CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F85655
Mr. Allan Woodruff
Lerner of New York
A Division of The Limited Inc.
460 West 33rd Street,
New York, NY 10001
RE: The classification of women’s knit shirts from Macau.
Dear Mr. Woodruff:
In your letter dated April 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted samples are described as follows:
Style #2843 – a woman’s knit polar fleece shirt. The garment is constructed of 100% polyester fabric and features a stand-up collar, a full front opening with zippered closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.
Style #2846 – a woman’s knit polar fleece shirt. The garment is constructed of 100% polyester fabric and features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, a partial front opening with zippered closure, a left front chest pocket, and a hemmed bottom.
Style #2802 – a woman’s knit polar fleece shirt. The garment is constructed of 100% polyester fabric and features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, a partial front opening with zippered closure, and a hemmed bottom.
All three styles measure more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions.
We are returning your samples as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the Shirts, Style #’s 2843, 2846, and 2802,will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 33% ad valorem.
The Shirts fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division