CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85669
Ms. Barbara Grier
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleep pant from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Grier:
In your letter dated April 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 42514 is a woman’s pajama pant constructed from 83 percent polyester and 17 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, a simulated fly front, two side seam pockets and long hemmed legs.
The applicable subheading for style 42514 will be 6208.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.
Style 42514 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division