CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 F85700
Mr. David Wang
Kingrex, Inc.
54 E. Huntington Drive
Arcadia, CA 91006
RE: The tariff classification of yarn and knit fabric from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Wang:
In your letter dated March 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
You submitted two samples of merchandise. The first, identified as item 2070A, is a multiple yarn composed of a 100 percent spun rayon ply, a 100 percent nylon texturized filament ply and a 100 percent spandex filament. The three plies are twisted together, and the overall fiber composition of the resultant yarn is 90 percent spun rayon, 5 percent nylon filament and 5 percent spandex. The yarn will be imported on cones weighing in excess of 2 pounds each. The second item is identified as item G730. It is a narrow warp knit fabric consisting of two strands of chain stitch with intervals of warp yarns connecting the two chains. It measures approximately 6 mm in width. It is created in a warp knit process and creates an open work narrow warp knit fabric. The fiber content is 57 percent viscose rayon and 43 percent polyester.
The applicable subheading for item 2070A will be 5510.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread), of artificial staple fibers, not put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial staple fibers, multiple (folded) or cabled yarn. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item G730 will be 6002.20.1000, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 14. 9 percent ad valorem.
Item 2070A falls within textile category designation 603. Item G730 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division